Go to content

2014 Spring Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the Spring Fowl Fest, May 10, 2014, in Alma, Michigan.  

Judges:  Edgar Mongold (IL) and Tim Bowles (OH)


We were happy to have 468 birds entered by 67 exhibitors, 22 of those being junior exhibitors.



Open Show Overall Results


Grand Champion of Show was a bantam Black Cochin Hen shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven).

The Reserve Champion of Show was a Black Australorp Cock shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson.

The Reserve Bantam Chicken was a Black Breasted Red Cubalaya Cock shown by Tim Bowsher.
The Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Light Brahma Pullet shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich.  
The Champion Waterfowl was a Brown African Hen shown by Modern Phoenix Farm.  
The Reserve Waterfowl was a Gray Call Hen shown by MJ Waterfowl.
The Reserve Duck was a Gray Call Young Drake shown by MJ Waterfowl.
The Reserve Goose was a Brown African Old Gander shown by Modern Phoenix Farm.
The Champion Guinea Fowl was a Pearl Hen shown by Modern Phoenix Farm
The Reserve Guinea Fowl was a Pearl Cock shown by Modern Phoenix Farm.



Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


The Champion Bantam Duck was a Gray Call Hen shown by MJ Waterfowl
The Reserve Bantam Duck was a Gray Call young drake shown by MJ Waterfowl.
The Champion Light Duck was a Welsh Harlequin Hen shown by Samuel Harris
The Reserve Light Duck was a White Runner old drake shown by Scott Dean.
The Champion Heavy Duck was an Aylesbury young drake shown by Lucas Tobia
The Reserve Heavy Duck was a Blue Muscovy Hen shown by Jacob Low.
The Champion Light Goose was an Egyptian Hen shown by A.M. Game Bird & Poultry Farm (Ericka Haag)
The Reserve Light Goose was an Egyptian young gander shown by Scott Dean.
The Champion Medium Goose was an American Buff young gander shown by A.M. Game Bird & Poultry Farm (Ericka Haag)
The Reserve Medium Goose was a White Sebastopol old gander shown by Theron Smith.
The Champion Heavy Goose was a Brown African Hen shown by Modern Phoenix Farm
The Reserve Heavy Goose was a Brown African old gander shown by Modern Phoenix Farm.

Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


The Champion A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Cockerel shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven)
The Reserve A.O.S.B. was a Blue Wheaten Ameraucana Pullet shown by Linda Reilly.
The Champion American was a White Chantecler Cock shown by Michael Stapish
Reserve American was a New Hampshire Cockerel shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson.
The Champion Asiatic was a Light Brahma Pullet shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Asiatic was a White Cochin Hen shown by Mikayla Gerwig.
The Champion Continental was a Salmon Faverolle Cock shown by Leisha Comer
The Reserve Continental was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Pullet shown by Linda Reilly.
The Champion English was a Black Australorp Cock shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson
The Reserve English was a Black Australorp Cockerel shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson.
The Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Black Minorca Pullet shown by Avery Mills
The Reserve Mediterranean was a Single Comb Black Minorca Pullet shown by Avery Mills


Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


The Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Black Breasted Red Cubalaya Cock shown by Tim Bowsher
The Reserve A.O.C.C.L. was a Dark Cornish Pullet shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson.
The Champion Feather Leg was a Black Cochin Hen shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven)  
The Reserve Feather Leg was a Salmon Faverolle Pullet shown by Leisha Comer.  
The Champion Modern Game was a Birchen Modern Game Hen shown by Avery Mills
The Reserve Modern Game was a Brown Red Modern Game Hen shown by Samuel Harris.  
The Champion O.E.A.G. was a Black Old English Hen shown by Erik Everse  
The Reserve O.E.A.G. was a Golden Duckwing Old English Cock shown by Doug & Jamie Bott.  
The Champion R.C.C.L. was a Black Rosecomb Hen shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven)
The Reserve R.C.C.L. was a Black Hamburg Pullet shown by Ed Linton.  
The Champion S.C.C.L. was a White Plymouth Rock Cockerel shown by Mikayla Gerwig
The Reserve S.C.C.L. was a Mottled Japanese Hen shown by Tim Temple.

Junior Show Overall Results


Grand Champion of the Junior Show was a bantam Black Cochin Hen shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven).
The Reserve Champion of the Junior show was a LF Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Avery Mills.

 The Reserve Bantam Chicken was a Black Rosecomb Hen shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven).
 The Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Single Comb Black Minorca Pullet shown by Avery Mills.
 Champion Waterfowl was a White Call Hen shown by Benjamin Tobia
The Reserve Waterfowl was a White Call Hen shown by Benjamin Tobia.  
Champion Goose was an Egyptian Hen shown by A.M. Game Bird & Poultry Farm (Ericka Haag)
The Reserve Goose was an Egyptian young hen shown by A.M. Game Bird & Poultry Farm (Ericka Haag).


Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results


The Champion Bantam Duck was a White Call Hen shown by Benjamin Tobia
The Reserve Bantam Duck was a White Call Hen shown by Benjamin Tobia.  
The Champion Light Duck was a Welsh Harlequin Hen shown by Samuel Harris
The Reserve Light Duck was a Welsh Harlequin old drake shown by David Harris.  
The Champion Heavy Duck was a Aylesbury young drake shown by Lucas Tobia.  
The Champion Light Goose was a Egyptian Hen shown by A.M. Game Bird & Poultry Farm (Ericka Haag)
The Reserve Light Goose was a Egyptian young hen shown by A.M. Game Bird & Poultry Farm (Ericka Haag).  
The Champion Medium Goose was a American Buff young gander shown by A.M. Game Bird & Poultry Farm (Ericka Haag).

Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


The Champion A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Cockerel shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven)
The Reserve A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven).  
The Champion American was a Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Avery Mills
The Reserve American was a Silver Laced Wyandotte Cock shown by Tommy Purves.  
The Champion Asiatic was a White Cochin Hen shown by Mikayla Gerwig
The Reserve Asiatic was a Light Brahma Pullet shown by Tommy Purves.  
The Champion Continental was a Welsummer Hen shown by Samuel Harris.  
The Champion English was a Buff Orpington Hen shown by Tommy Purves
The Reserve English was a Black Orpington Hen shown by Avery Mills.  
The Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Black Minorca Pullet shown by Avery Mills
The Reserve Mediterranean was a Single Comb Black Minorca Pullet shown by Avery Mills.  

Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


The Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Black Sumatra Cock shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven)
The Reserve A.O.C.C.L. was a Dark Cornish Cock shown by Avery Mills.
The Champion Feather Leg was a Black Cochin Hen shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven)
The Reserve Feather Leg was a White Cochin Hen shown by Erik Everse.  
The Champion R.C.C.L. was a Black Rosecomb Hen shown by Malory & Titus Davis (Chicken Haven)
The Reserve R.C.C.L. was a Partridge Wyandotte Hen shown by Breanna Gerwig.  
The Champion S.C.C.L. was a White Plymouth Rock Cockerel shown by Mikayla Gerwig
The Reserve S.C.C.L. was a White Plymouth Rock Hen shown by Mikayla Gerwig.
Youth Showmanship Competition
Supervised by Carol Straight and was sanctioned by the APA/ABA Youth Program

Novices ( age 4 - 8 ) were judged by Tommy Purves.
Ruby Walker won First place, with Piper Laforest in Second and Shane Olney in Third.

Juniors ( age 9 - 10 ) were judged by Leila Dean.
Adrianna Beard came in First, with Titus Davis in Second place and Samuel Harris in Third.

Intermediates (age 11 - 12 ) were judged by Leila Dean
Kaylyn Beard won First place, with David Harris in Second and Malory Davis in Third.

Seniors (age 15 - 18 ) were judged by Tim Bowsher.
Tommy Purves was First with Mikayla Gerwig Second.


Michigan Poultry Fanciers is a tax-exempt non-profit corporation. Fowl Fest(TM) 2005-2022 – All Rights Reserved
Back to content