Go to content

2019 Michigan Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the Michigan Fowl Fest October 12-13, 2019, in Birch Run, Michigan.  


White Card Show: Judged By Paul Monteith (ONT) and Lewis Cunningham (OH)
Green Card Show:  Judged by Jonathan Patterson (IN) and Gary Overton (OH)
Yellow Card Junior Show:  Judged by Greg Oakes (ONT)
Blue Card Junior Show:  Judged by Paul Monteith, Jonathan Patterson, Lewis Cunningham, Gary Overton and Lou Horton (IL)


We were pleased to have 1062 birds entered by 125 exhibitors, 44 of those being junior exhibitors.


Open Show Overall Results

White Card

Grand Champion of Show - Black East Indie Hen, exhibited by Lou Horton

 
Reserve Champion of Show - Mottled Japanese Hen, exhibited by Tim Temple
 

Reserve Landfowl - Black Orpington Pullet, exhibited by Clay & Laura Mills
 Reserve Waterfowl - Buff Young Drake, exhibited by MJ Waterfowl
 Reserve Bantam Chicken - Partridge Chantecler Cockerel, exhibited by Jakob Black
 Reserve Large Fowl Chicken - White Chantecler Pullet, exhibited by James A. Fegan
 Champion Goose - Brown African Hen, exhibited by Teresa Anderson
 Reserve Goose - Gray Toulouse Hen, exhibited by Teresa Anderson
 Champion Bantam Trio - Brown Red Modern Game Young Trio, exhibited by Samantha Wulff
 Reserve Bantam Trio - Buckeye Young Trio, exhibited by Janis Montgomery
 Champion Large Fowl Trio - White Chantecler Young Trio, exhibited by James A. Fegan
 Reserve Large Fowl Trio - Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Young Trio, exhibited by Ricky Behm
 Champion Guinea Fowl - Lavender Cockerel, exhibited by Sammy Guy
 Reserve Guinea Fowl - Pearl Cockerel, exhibited by Sammy Guy
 Champion Turkey – Narragansett Tom, exhibited by Janis Montgomery
 Reserve Turkey – Slate Tom, exhibited by Sammy Guy


Green Card

Grand Champion of Show - Lemon Blue Modern Game Pullet, exhibited by Samantha Wulff

Reserve Champion of Show - Black East Indie Pullet, exhibited by Lou Horton

 
Reserve Landfowl - Black Orpington Pullet, exhibited by Clay & Laura Mills
Reserve Waterfowl - Black East Indie Young Drake, exhibited by MJ Waterfowl
Reserve Bantam Chicken - Buff Brahma Pullet, exhibited by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken - White Chantecler Cockerel, exhibited by James A. Fegan
Champion Goose - Buff American Hen, exhibited by Amy Gabbard
 Reserve Goose - Brown African Old Gander, exhibited by Teresa Anderson
 Champion Bantam Trio - Lemon Blue Modern Game Young Trio, exhibited by Samantha Wulff
Reserve Bantam Trio - Buff Chantecler Young Trio, exhibited by Robert A. Rennolet
Champion Large Fowl Trio - White Chantecler Young Trio, exhibited by James A. Fegan
Reserve Large Fowl Trio - Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Old Trio, exhibited by Ricky Behm
 Champion Guinea Fowl – Pearl Cock, exhibited by Sammy Guy
Reserve Guinea Fowl – Pearl Cockerel, exhibited by Sammy Guy
Champion Turkey – Narragansett Tom, exhibited by Janis Montgomery
Reserve Turkey – Slate Tom, exhibited by Sammy Guy

Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


White Card


Champion Bantam Duck --- Black East Indie Old Duck shown by Lou Horton
Reserve Bantam Duck --- White Call Old Drake shown by MJ Waterfowl
Champion Light Duck --- White Runner Old Drake shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Reserve Light Duck --- White Runner Young Drake shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Champion Medium Duck --- Buff Young Drake shown by MJ Waterfowl
Reserve Medium Duck --- Blue Swedish Old Drake shown by Theron Smith
Champion Heavy Duck --- Pekin Old Drake shown by Theron Smith
Reserve Heavy Duck --- Pekin Old Duck shown by Theron Smith
Champion Light Goose --- Tufted Roman Old Goose shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Medium Goose --- White Sebastopol Old Gander shown by Theron Smith
Reserve Medium Goose --- Buff American Young Gander shown by Amy Gabbard
Champion Heavy Goose --- Brown African Old Goose shown by Teresa Anderson
Reserve Heavy Goose --- Gray Toulouse Old Goose shown by Teresa Anderson

Green Card

Champion Bantam Duck --- Black East Indie Young Duck shown by Lou Horton
Reserve Bantam Duck --- Black East Indie Young Drake shown by MJ Waterfowl
Champion Light Duck --- White Runner Old Drake shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Reserve Light Duck --- Black Runner Young Drake shown by Amy Gabbard
Champion Medium Duck --- Buff Young Drake shown by MJ Waterfowl
Reserve Medium Duck --- Blue Swedish Old Drake shown by Theron Smith
Champion Heavy Duck --- Pekin Old Drake shown by Theron Smith
Reserve Heavy Duck --- Pekin Old Duck shown by Theron Smith
Champion Light Goose --- Tufted Roman Old Goose shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Medium Goose --- Buff American Old Goose shown by Amy Gabbard
Reserve Medium Goose --- Buff American Old Goose shown by Amy Gabbard
Champion Heavy Goose --- Brown African Old Gander shown by Teresa Anderson
Reserve Heavy Goose --- Gray Toulouse Old Goose shown by Teresa Anderson


Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


White Card
Champion A.O.S.B. --- Silver Phoenix Pullet shown by Jesse Hatfield
Reserve A.O.S.B. --- Black Ameraucana Pullet shown by John W. Blehm
Champion American --- White Chantecler Pullet shown by James A. Fegan
Reserve American --- White Chantecler Pullet shown by James A. Fegan
Champion Asiatic --- Light Brahma Hen shown by Jacob Irish
Reserve Asiatic --- Black Cochin Hen shown by Kristan Mattheis
Champion Continental --- Black La Fleche Hen shown by Colton Friedel
Reserve Continental --- Black Copper Marans Pullet shown by J. Davis & S. Coder P-Bird Haven
Champion English --- Black Orpington Pullet shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Reserve English --- Black Orpington Pullet shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Champion Mediterranean --- Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Ricky Behm
 Reserve Mediterranean --- Blue Andalusian Pullet shown by Carol Straight

Green Card
Champion A.O.S.B. --- Black Ameraucana Pullet shown by John W. Blehm
Reserve A.O.S.B. --- Silver Phoenix Pullet shown by Jesse Hatfield
Champion American --- White Chantecler Cockerel shown by James A. Fegan
Reserve American --- Buckeye Cockerel shown by Carol Straight   
Champion Asiatic --- Black Cochin Hen shown by Kristan Mattheis
Reserve Asiatic --- Light Brahma Hen shown by Jacob Irish   
Champion Continental --- Welsummer Pullet shown by Wyatt Burnside
Reserve Continental --- Black La Fleche Hen shown by Colton Friedel   
Champion English --- Black Orpington Pullet shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Reserve English --- Black Orpington Pullet shown by Clay & Laura Mills   
Champion Mediterranean --- Blue Andalusian Pullet shown by Carol Straight
Reserve Mediterranean --- Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Ricky Behm

Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


White Card
Champion A.O.C.C.L. --- Partridge Chantecler Cockerel shown by Jakob Black
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. --- Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Hen shown by Sharon and Robert Weinhardt
Champion Feather Leg --- Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Feather Leg --- Bearded Gray Silkie Hen shown by Alison K. Abbott
Champion Modern Game --- Lemon Blue Modern Game Pullet shown by Samantha Wulff
Reserve Modern Game --- Brown Red Modern Game Pullet shown by Samantha Wulff
Champion O.E.A.G --- Blue Wheaten Old English Hen shown by Griffin & Redwine
Reserve O.E.A.G --- Black Old English Cockerel shown by Bill Wulff
Champion R.C.C.L --- Black Rosecomb Pullet shown by Bill Patterson
Reserve R.C.C.L --- Black Wyandotte Pullet shown by Phil Shank

Green Card
Champion A.O.C.C.L. --- Black Breasted Red Cubalaya Cock shown by Catherine Stasevich
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. --- White Chantecler Cockerel shown by Julie Black   
Champion Feather Leg --- Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Feather Leg --- Bearded Splash Silkie Hen shown by Sharon and Robert Weinhardt
Champion Modern Game --- Lemon Blue Modern Game Pullet shown by Samantha Wulff
Reserve Modern Game --- Brown Red Modern Game Pullet shown by Samantha Wulff   
Champion O.E.A.G --- Black Old English Pullet shown by Bill Wulff
Reserve O.E.A.G --- Blue Wheaten Old English Hen shown by Griffin & Redwine
Champion R.C.C.L --- Black Rosecomb Pullet shown by Bill Patterson
Reserve R.C.C.L --- Black Rosecomb Cockerel shown by Bill Patterson
Champion S.C.C.L --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Julie Black
Reserve S.C.C.L --- Mottled Japanese Hen shown by Tim Temple
 

Junior Show Overall Results

Yellow Card

Grand Champion of Show - Black Orpington Pullet, exhibited by Avery Mills

Reserve Champion of Show - Frizzle Black Cochin Cock, exhibited by Benjamin Fritz

Champion Waterfowl - White Runner Old Drake, exhibited by Emily Mills
Reserve Waterfowl - Buff Toulouse Old Gander, exhibited by Cole Baumann
Reserve Bantam Chicken Single Comb - Rhode Island Red Cockerel, exhibited by Layla Behm
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken - Black Cochin Hen, exhibited by Cole Baumann
Reserve Duck - Rouen Old Drake, exhibited by Emily Mills
Reserve Goose - Gray Toulouse Old Gander, exhibited by Layla Behm
Champion Guinea Fowl - Pearl Cock, exhibited by Colton Guy
Reserve Guinea Fowl – Pearl Cockerel, exhibited by Emerson Guy
Champion Turkey – Slate Cock, exhibited by Trinity Lorenz

Blue Card

Grand Champion of Show - Lemon Blue Modern Game Pullet, exhibited by Beckett Burlile

Reserve Champion of Show - LF Silver Spangled Hamburg Pullet, exhibited by Avery Mills

Champion Waterfowl - Rouen Young Drake, exhibited by Colton Guy
Reserve Waterfowl - Gray Toulouse Hen, exhibited by Layla Behm
Reserve Bantam Chicken Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Hen, exhibited by Aiden Thompson
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken - Black Orpington Pullet, exhibited by Avery Mills
Reserve Duck - Appleyard Old Drake, exhibited by Cole Baumann
Champion Goose - Gray Toulouse Hen, exhibited by Layla Behm
Champion Turkey - Slate Cock, exhibited by Trinity Lorenz
Champion Guinea - Lavender Pullet, exhibited by Colton Guy
Reserve Guinea – Pearl Cock, exhibited by Colton Guy

                       

Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results

Yellow Card

Champion Bantam Duck --- Gray Call Hen shown by Sadie Benson
Reserve Bantam Duck --- White Call Old Drake shown by Gwyneth Glombowski
Champion Light Duck --- White Runner Old Drake shown by Emily Mills
Reserve Light Duck --- White Runner Old Duck shown by Emily Mills
Champion Medium Duck --- Blue Swedish Young Duck shown by Avery Mills
Reserve Medium Duck --- Buff Old Duck shown by Chase Benson
Champion Heavy Duck --- Rouen Old Drake shown by Emily Mills
Reserve Heavy Duck --- Appleyard Old Drake shown by Cole Baumann
Champion Light Goose --- Tufted Roman Old Gander shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Medium Goose --- White Sebastopol Old Goose shown by Megan Burleson
Champion Heavy Goose --- Buff Toulouse Old Gander shown by Cole Baumann
Reserve Heavy Goose --- Gray Toulouse Old Gander shown by Layla Behm

Blue Card

Champion Bantam Duck --- Pastel Call Young Drake shown by Layla Behm
Reserve Bantam Duck --- Gray Call Pullet shown by Megan Burleson
Champion Light Duck --- White Runner Old Duck shown by Emily Mills
Reserve Light Duck --- Blue Magpie Young Duck shown by Avery Mills
Champion Medium Duck --- Blue Swedish Young Duck shown by Avery Mills
Reserve Medium Duck --- Buff Old Duck shown by Chase Benson
Champion Heavy Duck --- Rouen Young Drake shown by Colton Guy
Reserve Heavy Duck --- Appleyard Old Drake shown by Cole Baumann
Champion Light Goose --- Tufted Roman Old Gander shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Medium Goose --- White Sebastopol Old Goose shown by Megan Burleson
Reserve Medium Goose --- Gray Sebastopol Young Gander shown by Megan Burleson
Champion Heavy Goose --- Gray Toulouse Old Goose shown by Layla Behm
Reserve Heavy Goose --- Buff Toulouse Old Gander shown by Cole Baumann

Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


Yellow Card

Champion A.O.S.B. --- Silver Phoenix Cock shown by Chicken Haven
Reserve A.O.S.B. --- Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Chicken Haven
Champion American --- Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Avery Mills
Reserve American --- Silver Penciled Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Zachary Shall
Champion Asiatic --- Black Cochin Hen shown by Cole Baumann
Reserve Asiatic --- Frizzle Blue Cochin Hen shown by Trinity Lorenz
Champion Continental --- Non-Bearded White Polish Cockerel shown by Kyle Thomas
Reserve Continental --- Welsummer Hen shown by Benjamin Fritz
Champion English --- Black Orpington Pullet shown by Avery Mills
Reserve English --- Black Australorp Hen shown by Kalin Benson

Blue Card

Champion A.O.S.B. --- Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Chicken Haven
Reserve A.O.S.B. --- Blue Ameraucana Pullet shown by Sadie Carpenter
Champion American --- Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Avery Mills
Reserve American --- Silver Penciled Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Zachary Shall
Champion Asiatic --- Black Cochin Hen shown by Cole Baumann
Reserve Asiatic  --- Frizzle Blue Cochin Hen shown by Trinity Lorenz
Champion Continental --- Silver Spangled Hamburg Pullet shown by Avery Mills
Reserve Continental --- Welsummer Hen shown by Benjamin Fritz
Champion English --- Black Orpington Pullet shown by Avery Mills
Reserve English --- Black Orpington Pullet shown by Gage Therrian Halo View Farm

Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


Yellow Card

Champion A.O.C.C.L. --- Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Hen shown by Aiden Thompson
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. --- Buckeye Cock shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Feather Leg --- Frizzle Black Cochin Cock shown by Benjamin Fritz
Reserve Feather Leg --- Bearded Black Silkie Pullet shown by Summer Gibson
Champion Modern Game --- Lemon Blue Modern Game Pullet shown by Beckett Burlile
Reserve Modern Game --- Brown Red Modern Game Cockerel shown by Beckett Burlile
Champion O.E.A.G --- Black Old English Cock shown by Avery Mills
Reserve O.E.A.G --- Black Breasted Red Old English Cockerel shown by Gage Therrian Halo View Farm
Champion R.C.C.L --- Partridge Wyandotte Cockerel shown by Gage Therrian Halo View Farm
Reserve R.C.C.L --- Quail Belgian Bearded d'Anver Hen shown by Serene Daouk
Champion S.C.C.L --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Layla Behm
Reserve S.C.C.L --- Welsummer Pullet shown by Benjamin Fritz

Blue Card

Champion A.O.C.C.L. --- Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Hen shown by Aiden Thompson
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. --- Buckeye Hen shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Feather Leg --- Mille Fleur Belgian Bearded d'Uccle Pullet shown by Summer Gibson
Reserve Feather Leg --- Frizzle Black Cochin Cock shown by Benjamin Fritz
Champion Modern Game --- Lemon Blue Modern Game Pullet shown by Beckett Burlile
Reserve Modern Game --- Birchen Modern Game Pullet shown by Beckett Burlile
Champion O.E.A.G --- Black Old English Cock shown by Avery Mills
Reserve O.E.A.G --- Silver Duckwing Old English Pullet shown by Gracie Muraske
Champion R.C.C.L --- Blue Rosecomb Pullet shown by Addisyn Irish
Reserve R.C.C.L --- Quail Belgian Bearded d'Anver Hen shown by Serene Daouk
Champion S.C.C.L --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Layla Behm
Reserve S.C.C.L --- Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Gage Therrian Halo View Farm
Here are results from showmanship for the 2019 Fowl Fest:
All 12 trophies were donated again this year by Chicken Haven.
Pocket ABA standards were donated by Cathryn Walden of Rainbow Silkies.
Mallory Davis judged Pre JR/Novice group of six, aged 7 and under
1st place Gage Therrian
2nd place Addisyn Irish
3rd place Colton Guy
Mallory Davis judged Junior group of eight, aged 8 to 10
1st place Serene Daouk
2nd place Augustus Heath
3rd place Chloe Moore
Ricky Behm judged the Intermediate group of twelve, aged 11 to 13
1st place Kalin Benson
2nd place Sadie Benson
3rd place Piper Laforest
Leila Dean Hollister judged Senior group of twelve, aged 14 to 18
1st place Colton Friedel
2nd place Benjamin Fritz
3rd place Gracie Muraske
Thank you judges!
Michigan Poultry Fanciers is a tax-exempt non-profit corporation. Fowl Fest(TM) 2005-2022 – All Rights Reserved
Back to content