Spring 2011 Results - Michigan Poultry Fanciers

Go to content

Main menu:

Spring Fowl Fest Info

2011 Spring Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the 2011 Spring Fowl Fest, April 30, 2011, in Alma, Michigan.  

Judges:  
Phil Bartz (TN) and Tim Bowles (OH)

We were happy to have 562 birds entered by 77 exhibitors, 34 of those being junior exhibitors.


Open Show Overall Results

Grand Champion of Show, champion landfowl, and champion bantam chicken was a Mottled Japanese hen shown by Tim Temple.

The Reserve Champion of Show, reserve champion landfowl, and reserve champion bantam chicken was a Partridge Wyandotte Cockerel shown by Ken & Mary Aho.

Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Black Australorp hen by Scott & Teresa Anderson
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Single Comb Black Minorca hen by Clay & Laura Mills.
Champion duck and champion waterfowl was a white runner cock by Scott & Teresa Anderson.
Reserve duck and reserve waterfowl was a gray call pullet by MJ Waterfowl.
The champion goose was a brown Chinese hen by Ethan Vance
The reserve goose was an American buff cock by Lacey Dean
The champion Guinea Fowl was a Black Pearl cock by Samantha Hodack and Adam Guy
The champion Turkey was a Royal Palm cock by Evan Haag
The reserve champion Turkey was a Slate cock by Angela Pasciolla.

The champion display (ABA) was the buff brahma display shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich.
Champion Bantam Trio was a White cochin old trio by Zachary Fortin
Reserve bantam trio was a buff brahma old trio by Kim & Kendra Aldrich.
Champion Large Fowl Trio was a light brahma young trio by Kim & Kendra Aldrich.


Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


  • The champion Bantam Duck was the Gray Call pullet by MJ Waterfowl and the reserve champion Bantam Duck was a Butterscotch Call cock by MJ Waterfowl.

  • The champion Light Duck was the White Runner cock by Scott & Teresa Anderson and the reserve champion Light Duck was a Welsh Harlequin cock by Angela Pasciolla.

  • The champion Medium Duck was a Cayuga hen by B&K Poultry Ranch - Trenton Bosworth and the reserve champion Medium Duck was a Buff cock by B&K Poultry Ranch - Trenton Bosworth.

  • The champion Heavy Duck was a Saxony cock by Devon, Shelby, and Alex Dean and the reserve champion Heavy Duck was a Rouen cock by Andrew Jasman.


  • The champion Light Goose was a Brown Chinese hen by Ethan Vance.

  • The champion Medium Goose was an American Buff cock by Lacey Dean.

  • The champion Heavy Goose was a White African cockerel by Ethan Vance and the reserve champion Heavy Goose was a White African pullet by Ethan Vance.


Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


  • The champion A.O.S.B. was a Wheaten Ameraucana cock by Kathy & Harvey Pearl and the reserve champion A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix hen by Devon, Shelby, and Alex Dean.

  • The champion American was a Silver Laced Wyandotte cock by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the reserve champion American was a White Plymouth Rock cockerel by Jason Cardinal.

  • The champion Asiatic was a Light Brahma pullet by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the reserve champion Asiatic was a Dark Brahma cockerel by Diana Delaney.

  • The champion Continental was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish hen by Sarah Frank and the reserve champion Continental was also a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish hen by Sarah Frank.

  • The champion English was the Black Australorp hen by Scott & Teresa Anderson and the reserve champion English was the Dark Cornish hen by Clay & Laura Mills.

  • The champion Mediterranean was the Single Comb Black Minorca hen by Clay & Laura Mills and the reserve champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Dark Brown Leghorn pullet by Sarah Frank.

Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


  • The Champion A.O.C.C.L. was awas a Dark Cornish cockerel by Bill Robbins and the reserve champion A.O.C.C.L. was awas a Dark Cornish hen by Bill Robbins.

  • The champion Feather Leg was awas a Buff Brahma cockerel by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the reserve champion Feather Leg was awas a Black Cochin cock by Diana Delaney.

  • The champion Modern Game was a Brown Red cockerel by Cliff Troxell and the reserve champion Modern Game was a birchen hen by Cliff Troxell.

  • The champion O.E.A.G. was a Black Old English cock by Jacob VanDeWater and the reserve champion O.E.A.G. was a Wheaten Old English hen by Jacob VanDeWater.

  • The champion S.C.C.L. was the Mottled Japanese hen shown by Tim Temple and the reserve champion S.C.C.L. was a Barred Plymouth Rock cockerel by Mike & Margaret Michael.

  • The champion R.C.C.L. was the Partridge Wyandotte cockerel by Ken & Mary Aho and the reserve champion R.C.C.L. was a Quail Belgian Bearded d’Anver pullet by Two Brothers Poultry.

Junior Show Overall Results
(Thanks to several helpers for helping to place the Junior Show)


Best of Show, Champion Bantam, and Champion Landfowl was a Quail Belgian Bearded d'Anver Pullet by Two Brothers Poultry.

Reserve of show, Reserve Bantam, and Reserve Landfowl was a Black Cochin bantam Cockerel by Two Brothers Poultry.


The Champion Trio was the White Cochin Old Trio by Zachary Fortin.
The Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish hen by Sarah Frank.
The Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Single Comb Dark Brown Leghorn Pullet by Sarah Frank.
The Champion Waterfowl and Champion Duck was a White Call Cock by Benjamin Tobia.
The Reserve Waterfowl and reserve duck was a Saxony Cock by Devon, Shelby, and Alex Dean.
Champion Goose was a Brown Chinese Hen by Ethan Vance
The Reserve Goose was an American Buff Cock by Lacey Dean.
Champion Turkey was a  was a Royal Palm Cock by Evan Haag
The Reserve Turkey was a Slate Cock by Jessa Aber.

Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results


  • Champion Bantam Duck was a White Call Cock shown by Benjamin Tobia and the Reserve Champion Bantam Duck was a White Call Hen shown by Olivia Pasciolla

  • Champion Light Duck was a Welsh Harlequin Cock shown by Andrew Jasman

  • Champion Medium Duck was a Cayuga Hen shown by B&K Poultry Ranch Trenton Bosworth and the Reserve Champion Medium Duck was a Buff Cock shown by B&K Poultry Ranch Trenton Bosworth

  • Champion Heavy Duck was a Saxony Cock shown by Devon, Shelby, and Alex Dean and the Reserve Champion Heavy Duck was a Rouen Cock shown by Andrew Jasman


  • Champion Light Goose was a Brown Chinese Hen shown by Ethan Vance

  • Champion Medium Goose was an American Buff Cock shown by Lacey Dean

  • Champion Heavy Goose was a White African Cockerel shown by Ethan Vance and the Reserve Champion Heavy Goose was a White African Pullet shown by Ethan Vance


Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Devon, Shelby, and Alex Dean and the Reserve Champion A.O.S.B. was a Black Breasted Red Malay Cockerel shown by Devon, Shelby, and Alex Dean

  • Champion American was a White Plymouth Rock Cockerel shown by Jason Cardinal and the Reserve Champion American was a New Hampshire Cockerel shown by Charlie Martyn

  • Champion Asiatic was a Light Brahma Cockerel shown by Kameron Aldrich and the Reserve Champion Asiatic was a Black Langshan Pullet shown by Evan Haag

  • Champion Continental was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Hen shown by Sarah Frank and the Reserve Champion Continental was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Hen shown by Sarah Frank

  • Champion English was a Blue Orpington Hen shown by Evan Haag and the Reserve Champion English was a Black Orpington Cock shown by Evan Haag

  • Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Dark Brown Leghorn Pullet shown by Sarah Frank and the Reserve Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Pullet shown by Blaise Sollman

Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Pullet shown by Blaise Sollman and the Reserve Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Pullet shown by Blaise Sollman

  • Champion Feather Leg was a Black Cochin Cockerel shown by Two Brothers Poultry and the Reserve Champion Feather Leg was a Black Cochin Pullet shown by Two Brothers Poultry

  • Champion O.E.A.G was a Black Old English Cock shown by Jacob VanDeWater and the Reserve Champion O.E.A.G was a Wheaten Old English Hen shown by Jacob VanDeWater

  • Champion R.C.C.L was a Quail Belgian Bearded d'Anver Pullet shown by Two Brothers Poultry and the Reserve Champion R.C.C.L was a White Wyandotte Cock shown by Evan Haag

  • Champion S.C.C.L was a White Leghorn Pullet shown by Jason Cardinal and the Reserve Champion S.C.C.L was a White Plymouth Rock Hen shown by Ethan Haviland

Showmanship Results

Peewee - 8 & Under

1st Veronica Gregory  
 
Junior - 9-12

 
1st Zach Drach  
 
Intermediate - 13-15  


1st Ben Drach  
2nd Jacob VanDeWater  
3rd Ericka Haag  
4th Kahlib Morris  
 
Senior - 16-18


1st Trenton Bosworth  
2nd Evan Haag  
3rd Zachary Fortin  

 
Back to content | Back to main menu