Go to content

2018 Michigan Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the Michigan Fowl Fest November 3-4, 2018, in Birch Run, Michigan.  

Judges:  Phil Bartz (IL), Tim Bowles (OH), and Lou Horton (IL)

We were pleased to have 1360 birds entered by 128 exhibitors, 41 of those being junior exhibitors.


Open Show Overall Results

Grand Champion of Show - Birchen Modern Game Pullet by Samantha Wulff (IN)

Reserve Champion of Show - Gray Toulouse Old Gander by Royal Oaks Farm, James Konecny (WI)

Reserve (ABA) Champion of Show - White Call Hen by Dan Fenner (WI)
Reserve Champion Landfowl - White Chantecler (LF) Hen by James A. Fegan (MI)
Reserve Bantam Chicken - Bearded Black Silkie Hen by Alison K. Abbott (MI)
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken Black Australorp Cockerel by J&D Tollakson, Tollakson Poultry (WI)
Reserve Duck Cayuga Hen by Kershaw's Waterfowl (WI)
Reserve Goose Brown Chinese Old Gander by Royal Oaks Farm, James Konecny (WI)
Champion Guinea Fowl - Pearl Pullet by Skip & Jennifer Bittner
Reserve Guinea Fowl – Pearl Cock by Sammy Guy
Champion Turkey - Slate Tom by Sammy Guy
Reserve Turkey - Royal Palm Jake by Thomas A. Dean Jr.


Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


Champion Bantam Duck - White Call Old Hen by Dan Fenner
Reserve Bantam Duck - Black East Indie Young Hen by MJ Waterfowl
Champion Light Duck - Gray Runner Old Drake by Pete Dempsey
Reserve Light Duck - Khaki Campbell Old Drake by Nate Rynish
Champion Medium Duck - Cayuga Old Hen by Kershaw's Waterfowl
Reserve Medium Duck - Blue Swedish Young Drake by Amy Gabbard
Champion Heavy Duck Rouen Old Drake by Pete Dempsey
Reserve Heavy Duck Aylesbury Young Hen by Pete Dempsey
Champion Light Goose - Brown Chinese Old Gander by Royal Oaks Farm, James Konecny
Reserve Light Goose - White Chinese Old Hen by Pete Dempsey
Champion Medium Goose - Pilgrim Old Gander by Kershaw's Waterfowl
Reserve Medium Goose - Gray Saddleback Pomeranian Old Hen by Eric Lodes
Champion Heavy Goose - Gray Toulouse Old Gander by Royal Oaks Farm, James Konecny
Reserve Heavy Goose - Embden Old Gander by Dan Fenner

Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.S.B. - Black Ameraucana Cock by Nate Rynish
Reserve A.O.S.B. - Blue Ameraucana Pullet by Russell Blair
Champion American - White Chantecler Hen by James A. Fegan
Reserve American - Silver Laced Wyandotte Hen by Kershaw's Waterfowl
Champion Asiatic - Light Brahma Pullet by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Asiatic - White Cochin Pullet by Nicholas Pues
Champion Continental - Black Copper Marans Pullet by Skip & Jennifer Bittner
Reserve Continental - Black Copper Marans Pullet by Skip & Jennifer Bittner
Champion English - Black Australorp Cockerel by J&D Tollakson, Tollakson Poultry
Reserve English - Black Australorp Cockerel by J&D Tollakson, Tollakson Poultry
Champion Mediterranean - Single Comb Black Minorca Cockerel by Nicholas Pues
Reserve Mediterranean - Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Pullet by Ricky Behm

Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.C.C.L. – Wheaten KoShamo Pullet by Samantha Wulff
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. - Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Hen by Sharon and Robert Weinhardt
Champion Feather Leg - Bearded Black Silkie Hen by Alison K. Abbott
Reserve Feather Leg - Mille Fleur Belgian Bearded d'Uccle Cockerel by Bill Patterson
Champion Modern Game - Birchen Modern Game Pullet by Samantha Wulff
Reserve Modern Game - Lemon Blue Modern Game Pullet by Samantha Wulff
Champion O.E.A.G - Black Old English Pullet by Bill Wulff
Reserve O.E.A.G - Black Old English Cockerel by Bill Wulff
Champion R.C.C.L - Black Rosecomb Pullet by Bill Patterson
Reserve R.C.C.L - Black Wyandotte Pullet by Phil Shank
Champion S.C.C.L - Single Comb Rhode Island Red Pullet by Gary Chambers
Reserve S.C.C.L - Speckled Sussex Pullet by Dan Fenner


Junior Show Overall Results


Grand Champion of Show - Black Australorp Cockerel by Allie Purves

Reserve Champion of Show - White Runner Old Drake by Avery & Emily Mills


Reserve Waterfowl- White Sebastopol Old Female by Alexia Sparks
Champion Bantam Chicken - Single Comb Rhode Island Red Pullet by Wyatt Beneke
Reserve Bantam Chicken – White Chantecler Pullet by Jakob Black
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken – Welsummer Hen by Benjamin Fritz
Reserve Duck – Rouen Old Drake by Avery & Emily Mills
Reserve Goose – Buff Toulouse Old Gander by Cole Baumann
Champion Turkey – Narragansett Old Male by Colton Friedel
Reserve Turkey - Bourbon Red Young Male by Lily Hulbert
Champion Guinea – Pearl Young Male by Colton Guy
Reserve Guinea – Pearl Young Male by Colton Guy

Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results


Champion Bantam Duck - Gray Call Old Hen by Jakob Black
Reserve Bantam Duck - Gray Call Young Drake by Jakob Black
Champion Light Duck - White Runner Old Drake by Avery & Emily Mills
Reserve Light Duck - Silver Welsh Harlequin Young Drake by Karters Schmieder
Champion Medium Duck - Cayuga Young Hen by Karters Schmieder
Reserve Medium Duck - Cayuga Old Drake by Karters Schmieder
Champion Heavy Duck - Rouen Old Drake Cock by Avery & Emily Mills
Reserve Heavy Duck - Blue Muscovy Old Hen by Cole Baumann
Champion Light Goose - Tufted Roman Old Hen by Colton Friedel
Reserve Light Goose - Tufted Roman Young Gander by Colton Friedel
Champion Medium Goose - White Sebastopol Old Hen by Alexia Sparks
Reserve Medium Goose - White Sebastopol Old Gander by Alexia Sparks
Champion Heavy Goose - Buff Toulouse Old Gander by Cole Baumann
Reserve Heavy Goose - Buff Toulouse Young Gander by Cole Baumann

Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.S.B. - Black Ameraucana Pullet by Adler Pirouz
Reserve A.O.S.B. - Black Ameraucana Hen by David Erickson
Champion American - White Chantecler Hen by Jakob Black
Reserve American - Buckeye Cockerel by Colton Friedel
Champion Asiatic - Light Brahma Pullet by Victoria Moore
Reserve Asiatic - White Cochin Cockerel by Cole Baumann
Champion Continental - Welsummer Hen by Benjamin Fritz
Reserve Continental - Salmon Faverolle Cock by Spencer Paul
Champion English - Black Australorp Cockerel by Allie Purves
Reserve English - Black Australorp Pullet by Allie Purves
Champion Mediterranean Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Hen by M.Davis & L.Cowell Chicken Haven
Reserve Mediterranean Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Hen by M.Davis & L.Cowell Chicken Haven

Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.C.C.L. - White Chantecler Pullet by Jakob Black
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. - Buckeye Pullet by Colton Friedel
Champion Feather Leg - Frizzle Black Cochin Cockerel by Benjamin Fritz
Reserve Feather Leg - Bearded Gray Silkie Pullet by Fox & Gage Therrian
Champion Modern Game - Brown Red Modern Game Pullet by Jake Beneke
Reserve Modern Game - Birchen Modern Game Pullet by Jake Beneke
Champion O.E.A.G - Black Breasted Red Old English Hen by Fox & Gage Therrian
Reserve O.E.A.G - Black Breasted Red Old English Pullet by Fox & Gage Therrian
Champion R.C.C.L - Black Rosecomb Hen by Karters Schmieder
Reserve R.C.C.L - Columbian Wyandotte Cock by Gracie Muraske
Champion S.C.C.L - Single Comb Rhode Island Red Pullet by Wyatt Beneke
Reserve S.C.C.L - White Serama, American Cock by Alexander Johnston

Michigan Poultry Fanciers is a tax-exempt non-profit corporation. Fowl Fest(TM) 2005-2022 – All Rights Reserved
Back to content