Spring 2013 Results - Michigan Poultry Fanciers

Go to content

Main menu:

Spring Fowl Fest Info

2013 Spring Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the 2013 Spring Fowl Fest, May 4, 2013, in Alma, Michigan.  

A combined show with the Michigan State 4H Poultry Palooza

Judges:  Terry Britt
(IL) and Lewis Cunningham (OH)

We were happy to have 521 birds entered by 83 exhibitors, 52 of those being junior exhibitors.



Open Show Overall Results


Grand Champion of Show, Champion Landfowl, and Champion Bantam Chicken was a Bantam Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich.

The Reserve Champion of Show, Reserve Champion Landfowl, and Reserve Bantam Chicken was a bantam Black Cochin Cock shown by Anita L. Hacker.
 

Champion Large Fowl chicken was a Silver Laced Wyandotte Cockerel shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich.
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Black Australorp Cockerel shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson.
Champion Waterfowl and Champion Duck was a Gray Call Pullet shown by MJ Waterfowl.  
Reserve Waterfowl and Reserve Duck was also a Gray Call Pullet shown by MJ Waterfowl.  
Best Large fowl Duck was a White Runner Cock by the Gabbard Family
Reserve Large fowl Duck was a Blue Muscovy Cock shown by the Gabbard Family.  
The Champion Goose was an Egyptian Cockerel shown by the Gabbard Family
Reserve Goose was a Brown African Hen shown by Brenden Baumann.  
The champion Guinea Fowl was a Pearl cock shown by Maverick's Meadow Farm and the Reserve Guinea Fowl was a Lavender Cock shown by Maverick's Meadow Farm.  
The champion Turkey was a Bourbon Red hen shown by Jacob Booth and the reserve champion Turkey was a Bourbon Red cock shown by Jacob Booth.

Champion Trio was a White Cochin bantam young trio shown by Greg & Christy Michael and the reserve champion trio was a bantam Dark Cornish old trio showed by Bill Robbins.  
Champion Display went to Greg & Christy Michael with the white cochin bantams and Reserve Display went to Bill Robbins with the Dark Cornish bantams.


Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


  • The Champion Bantam Duck was a Gray Call Pullet shown by MJ Waterfowl and the Reserve Bantam Duck was a Gray Call Pullet shown by MJ Waterfowl.  

  • The Champion Light Duck was a White Runner Cock shown by the Gabbard Family and the Reserve Light Duck was a Blue Magpie Cock shown by Nicholas Hoffman.  

  • The Champion Medium Duck was a Cayuga Cockerel shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson and the Reserve Medium Duck was a Buff Cockerel shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson.  

  • The Champion Heavy Duck was a Blue Muscovy Cock shown by the Gabbard Family and the Reserve Heavy Duck was a Black Muscovy Hen shown by Austin Pixley.  


  • The Champion Light Goose was an Egyptian Cockerel shown by the Gabbard Family and the Reserve Light Goose was an Egyptian Hen shown by Scott Dean.  

  • The Champion Medium Goose was an American Buff Cock shown by Mckenna Pixley and the Reserve Medium Goose was an American Buff Hen shown by Mckenna Pixley.  

  • The Champion Heavy Goose was a Brown African Hen shown by Brenden Baumann and the Reserve Heavy Goose was an Embden Cock shown by Cody Acker.



Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


  • The Champion A.O.S.B. was a Black Breasted Red Modern Game Hen shown by the Gabbard Family and the Reserve A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven.  

  • The Champion American was a Silver Laced Wyandotte Cockerel shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the Reserve American was a White Plymouth Rock Cock shown by Austin Pixley.  

  • The Champion Asiatic was a Black Langshan Cock shown by Thomas Burger and the Reserve Asiatic was a Black Langshan Hen shown by Maverick's Meadow Farm.  

  • The Champion Continental was a Salmon Faverolle Pullet shown by Danafaye Paul and the Reserve Continental was a Welsummer Pullet shown by Victoria Kubin.  

  • The Champion English was a Black Australorp Cockerel shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson and the Reserve English was a Black Orpington Hen shown by Clay & Laura Mills.  

  • The Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Dark Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Mckenna Pixley and the Reserve Mediterranean was a Sicilian Buttercup Hen shown by Erik Everse.  


Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


  • The Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Dark Cornish Hen shown by Bill Robbins and the Reserve A.O.C.C.L. was a Black Sumatra Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven.  

  • The Champion Feather Leg was a Black Cochin Cock shown by Anita L. Hacker and the Reserve Feather Leg was a White Cochin Cock shown by Greg & Christy Michael.  

  • The Champion Modern Game was a Birchen Modern Game Hen shown by Theron Smith and the Reserve Modern Game was a Splash Modern Game Hen shown by Theron Smith.  

  • The Champion O.E.A.G was a Black Old English Hen shown by Austin Pixley and the Reserve O.E.A.G was a Black Old English Cock shown by Austin Pixley.  

  • The Champion R.C.C.L was a Black Rosecomb Hen shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve R.C.C.L was a Silver Laced Wyandotte Pullet shown by Greg & Christy Michael.  

  • The Champion S.C.C.L was a Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the Reserve S.C.C.L was a White Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson.



Junior Show Overall Results
(Thanks to several helpers for helping to place the Junior Show)


Best of Show, Champion Bantam and Champion Landfowl was a Black Rosecomb Hen shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven.  

Reserve of show, and Reserve Landfowl, and Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Black Langshan Cock shown by Thomas Burger.  

Reserve Bantam was a Black Cochin Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven.
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Light Brahma Cock shown by Tommy Purves.
The Champion Waterfowl and Champion Goose was a Brown African Hen shown by Brenden Baumann.
The Reserve Waterfowl and champion duck was a Blue Magpie Cock shown by Nicholas Hoffman.
The reserve duck was a Welsh Harlequin Cockerel shown by Andrew Jasman.
The reserve goose was an American Buff Cock shown by Mckenna Pixley.
The champion Turkey was a Bourbon Red hen shown by Jacob Booth.
The reserve champion Turkey was a Bourbon Red cock shown by Jacob Booth.


Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results


  • Champion Bantam Duck was a White Call Hen shown by Spencer Gittus and the Reserve Bantam Duck was a White Call Hen shown by Mckenna Pixley.

  • Champion Light Duck was a Blue Magpie Cock shown by Nicholas Hoffman and the Reserve Light Duck was a Welsh Harlequin Cockerel shown by Andrew Jasman.

  • Champion Heavy Duck was a Black Muscovy Hen shown by Austin Pixley and the Reserve Heavy Duck was an Appleyard Cock shown by Alair Bergman.


  • Champion Medium Goose was an American Buff Cock shown by Mckenna Pixley and the Reserve Medium Goose was an American Buff Hen shown by Mckenna Pixley.

  • Champion Heavy Goose was a Brown African Hen shown by Brenden Baumann and the Reserve Heavy Goose was a Brown African Cock shown by Brenden Baumann.

Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven.

  • Champion American was a White Plymouth Rock Cock shown by Austin Pixley and the Reserve American was a New Hampshire Hen shown by Austin Pixley.

  • Champion Asiatic was a Black Langshan Cock shown by Thomas Burger and the Reserve Asiatic was a Light Brahma Cock shown by Tommy Purves.

  • Champion Continental was a Welsummer Pullet shown by Victoria Kubin and the Reserve Continental was a Non-Bearded White Crested Blue Polish Hen shown by Nicholas Hoffman.

  • Champion English was a Buff Orpington Cock shown by Spencer Gittus and the Reserve English was a Speckled Sussex Hen shown by Amanda Hagyard.

  • Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Dark Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Mckenna Pixley and the Reserve Mediterranean was a Sicilian Buttercup Hen shown by Erik Everse.

Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Black Sumatra Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve A.O.C.C.L. was a Dark Cornish Cock shown by Emily Carpenter.

  • Champion Feather Leg was a Black Cochin Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve Feather Leg was a Salmon Faverolle Hen shown by Ramsie Rairigh.

  • Champion Modern Game was a Red Pyle Modern Game Cock shown by Robbie Bergman.      

  • Champion O.E.A.G was a Black Old English Hen shown by Austin Pixley and the Reserve O.E.A.G was a Black Old English Cock shown by Austin Pixley.

  • Champion R.C.C.L was a Black Rosecomb Hen shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve R.C.C.L was a Partridge Wyandotte Cock shown by Breanna Gerwig.

  • Champion S.C.C.L was a Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Tommy Purves and the Reserve S.C.C.L was a White Leghorn Pullet shown by Kaylyn Beard.

Serama Tabletop Competition Results

American Serama Association State Meet
Sponsored by the Great Lakes Serama Association

Judge:  Edgar Mongold

Open Show

Champion of Show, Laureen Stanford
Reserve Champion of Show, Reynaldo Cabral.
Champion and Reserve Cocks, Laureen Stanford.  
Champion and Reserve Hens, Laureen Stanford.  
Champion and Reserve Cockerels, Reynaldo Cabral.  
Champion and Reserve Pullets, Theron Smith.  
Champion Frizzle was a Hen by Theron Smith and Reserve Frizzle was a Cock by Theron Smith.  
Champion Silkied was a Cockerel by Laureen Stanford.



Junior Show

Champion of Show was Allie Purves with a Cockerel
Reserve Champion of Show was Ashley Ann Davis with a Cock.  
Champion Cock was Ashley Ann Davis
Champion Hen was Alair Bergman
Champion Cockerel was Allie Purves and Reserve Champion cockerel was Nicholas Hoffman
No Champion Pullet was awarded.


Michigan State 4H Poultry Palooza Overall Results
(Thanks to several helpers for helping to place the 4H Show)


Best of Show, Champion Bantam and Champion Landfowl was a Black Rosecomb Hen shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven.

Reserve of Show, and Reserve Landfowl, and Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Light Brahma Cock shown by Tommy Purves.  



Reserve Bantam was a Black Cochin Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven.
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Buff Orpington Cock shown by Spencer Gittus.
The Champion Waterfowl and champion duck was a Blue Magpie Cock shown by Nicholas Hoffman.
Reserve Waterfowl and reserve duck was a White Call Hen shown by Spencer Gittus.
Champion Goose was an American Buff Cock shown by Mckenna Pixley
The reserve goose was a Brown African Cock shown by Mckenna Pixley.
The champion Turkey was a Bourbon Red hen shown by Jacob Booth.
The reserve champion Turkey was a Bourbon Red cock shown by Jacob Booth.

Michigan State 4H Poultry Palooza Show Waterfowl Class Results


  • Champion Bantam Duck was a White Call Hen shown by Spencer Gittus and the Reserve Bantam Duck was a White Call Hen shown by Mckenna Pixley.

  • Champion Light Duck was a Blue Magpie Cock shown by Nicholas Hoffman and the Reserve Light Duck was a Gray Runner Pullet shown by Madeline Craft.

  • Champion Heavy Duck was a Black Muscovy Hen shown by Austin Pixley and the Reserve Heavy Duck was an Appleyard Cock shown by Alair Bergman.


  • Champion Medium Goose was an American Buff Cock shown by Mckenna Pixley and the Reserve Medium Goose was an American Buff Hen shown by Mckenna Pixley.

  • Champion Heavy Goose was a Brown African Cock shown by Mckenna Pixley.



Michigan State 4H Poultry Palooza Show LF Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven.

  • Champion American was a White Plymouth Rock Cock shown by Austin Pixley and the Reserve American was a New Hampshire Hen shown by Austin Pixley.

  • Champion Asiatic was a Light Brahma Cock shown by Tommy Purves and the Reserve Asiatic was a White Cochin Hen shown by Mikayla Gerwig.

  • Champion Continental was a Welsummer Pullet shown by Victoria Kubin and the Reserve Continental was a Non-Bearded White Crested Blue Polish Hen shown by Nicholas Hoffman.

  • Champion English was a Buff Orpington Cock shown by Spencer Gittus and the Reserve English was a Speckled Sussex Hen shown by Amanda Hagyard.

  • Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Dark Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Mckenna Pixley and the Reserve Mediterranean was a Sicilian Buttercup Hen shown by Erik Everse.

Michigan State 4H Poultry Palooza Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Black Sumatra Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve A.O.C.C.L. was a Dark Cornish Cock shown by Emily Carpenter.

  • Champion Feather Leg was a Black Cochin Cock shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve Feather Leg was a Salmon Faverolle Hen shown by Ramsie Rairigh.

  • Champion Modern Game was a Red Pyle Modern Game Cock shown by Robbie Bergman.      

  • Champion O.E.A.G was a Black Old English Hen shown by Austin Pixley and the Reserve O.E.A.G was a Black Old English Cock shown by Austin Pixley.

  • Champion R.C.C.L was a Black Rosecomb Hen shown by Malory Davis-Chicken Haven and the Reserve R.C.C.L was a Partridge Wyandotte Cock shown by Breanna Gerwig.

  • Champion S.C.C.L was a Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Tommy Purves and the Reserve S.C.C.L was a White Leghorn Pullet shown by Kaylyn Beard.

 
Back to content | Back to main menu