Go to content

2017 Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the 2017 Fall Fowl Fest October 7-8, 2017, in Birch Run, Michigan.  

Judges:  
Jacob Bates (AR) and Tim Bowles (OH)


We were pleased to have 1145 birds entered by 123 exhibitors, 42 of those being junior exhibitors.


Open Show Overall Results

Grand Champion of Show was a Black Cochin Hen shown by M&M Exhibition Poultry
 
Reserve Champion of Show was a Silver Blue Modern Game Pullet shown by Samantha Wulff

 Champion Waterfowl was a Black East Indie Young Drake shown by MJ Waterfowl
Reserve Waterfowl was a Rouen Old Drake shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Black Ameraucana Cockerel shown by Jensen Pierson
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a White Wyandotte Pullet shown by Jonathan Patterson
Champion Goose was a Gray Toulouse Old Gander shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Goose was a Gray Toulouse Old Goose shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Guinea Fowl was a Pearl Cockerel shown by Sammy Guy
 Reserve Guinea Fowl was a Pearl Hen shown by Jean Doerflein
Champion Turkey was a Bronze Young Hen shown by Allie & Alex Dean
 
Best Overall Trio was a Brown Red Modern Game Young Trio shown by Shaun & Kayla Brotherton
Reserve Overall Trio was a Black Ameraucana Young Trio shown by James A. Fegan
Reserve Bantam Trio was a Partridge Wyandotte Old Trio shown by Ken & Mary Aho
Reserve Large Fowl Trio was a White Chantecler Young Trio shown by Julie Black
Champion WaterFowl Trio was a White Call Old Trio shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve WaterFowl Trio was a Rouen Old Trio shown by Jean Doerflein
Champion Display (ABA) was the Wheaten Ameraucana shown by John W. Blehm
Reserve Display (ABA) was the White Call shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny

Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


Champion Bantam Duck --- Black East Indie Young Drake shown by MJ Waterfowl
Reserve Bantam Duck --- White Call Old Drake shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Light Duck --- White Runner Young Duck shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Light Duck --- Silver Welsh Harlequin Young Duck shown by Jake Wilson - Wilson’s Waterfowl
Champion Medium Duck --- Buff Young Duck shown by MJ Waterfowl
Reserve Medium Duck --- Buff Young Drake shown by MJ Waterfowl
Champion Heavy Duck --- Rouen Old Drake shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Heavy Duck --- Aylesbury Old Drake shown by Jake Wilson - Wilson’s Waterfowl
Champion Light Goose --- Egyptian Old Goose shown by Scott Dean
Reserve Light Goose --- Egyptian Old Gander shown by Allie & Alex Dean
Champion Medium Goose --- Buff American Old Gander shown by Jacob Low
Reserve Medium Goose --- White Sebastopol Old Gander shown by Laura Huey - Eastwinds Sebastopols
Champion Heavy Goose --- Gray Toulouse Old Gander shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Heavy Goose --- Gray Toulouse Old Goose shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny



Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.S.B. --- Black Ameraucana Cockerel shown by Jensen Pierson
Reserve A.O.S.B. --- White Ameraucana Cock shown by Kraig Shafer
Champion American --- White Wyandotte Pullet shown by Jonathan Patterson
Reserve American --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Pullet shown by Gary Chambers
Champion Asiatic --- Light Brahma Pullet shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Asiatic --- Light Brahma Cockerel shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Champion Continental --- Wheaten Marans Hen shown by Jean Doerflein
Reserve Continental --- Barnevelder Pullet shown by Sammy Guy
Champion English --- Black Australorp Cock shown by Teresa Anderson
Reserve English --- Buff Orpington Cockerel shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Champion Mediterranean --- Blue Andalusian Pullet shown by Bob & Carol Straight
Reserve Mediterranean --- Blue Andalusian Pullet shown by Bob & Carol Straight


Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.C.C.L. --- White Chantecler Pullet shown by Michael Gilbert
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. --- Blue Wheaten Ameraucana Cock shown by Russell Blair
Champion Feather Leg --- Black Cochin Hen shown by M&M Exhibition Poultry
Reserve Feather Leg --- Mille Fleur Belgian Bearded d'Uccle Hen shown by Bill Patterson
Champion Modern Game --- Silver Blue Modern Game Pullet shown by Samantha Wulff
Reserve Modern Game --- Birchen Modern Game Pullet shown by Shaun & Kayla Brotherton
Champion O.E.A.G --- Wheaten Old English Hen shown by Griffin & Redwine
Reserve O.E.A.G --- Blue Wheaten Old English Hen shown by Griffin & Redwine
Champion R.C.C.L --- Black Rosecomb Pullet shown by Bill Patterson
Reserve R.C.C.L --- Quail Belgian Bearded d'Anver Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss
Champion S.C.C.L --- Mottled Japanese Pullet shown by Tim Temple
Reserve S.C.C.L --- Light Brown Leghorn Pullet shown by Gary Chambers



Junior Show Overall Results


Show Champion was a Rouen Old Drake shown by Avery & Emily Mills

Reserve of show was a Birchen Modern Game Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss

Reserve of show Bantam chicken was a Brown Red Modern Game Pullet shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Welsummer Hen shown by Benjamin Fritz
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven
Reserve Waterfowl was a Buff Toulouse Old Gander shown by Cole Baumann
Reserve Duck was a Buff Young Duck shown by Layla Behm
Reserve Goose was a White Sebastopol Old Goose shown by Savannah Hribar
Champion Turkey was a Narragansett Tom shown by Colton Friedel
Reserve Turkey was a Royal Palm Tom shown by Kayleigh Horton

Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results


Champion Bantam Duck --- White Call Old Drake shown by Dillon Scheiss
Reserve Bantam Duck --- Blue Fawn Call Young Drake shown by Dillon Scheiss
Champion Light Duck --- White Runner Old Duck shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Reserve Light Duck --- White Runner Old Drake shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Champion Medium Duck --- Buff Young Duck shown by Layla Behm
Reserve Medium Duck --- Blue Swedish Young Drake shown by Lily Hulbert
Champion Heavy Duck --- Rouen Old Drake shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Reserve Heavy Duck --- Appleyard Old Drake shown by Cole Baumann
Champion Light Goose --- White Chinese Old Goose shown by Emily Hicks
Reserve Light Goose --- White Chinese Old Gander shown by Emily Hicks
Champion Medium Goose --- White Sebastopol Old Goose shown by Savannah Hribar
Reserve Medium Goose --- White Sebastopol Old Gander shown by Savannah Hribar
Champion Heavy Goose --- Buff Toulouse Old Gander shown by Cole Baumann
Reserve Heavy Goose --- Brown African Old Goose shown by Colton Friedel


Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.S.B. --- Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven
Reserve A.O.S.B. --- Black Ameraucana Pullet shown by David Erickson
Champion American --- Buckeye Cock shown by Kayleigh Horton
Reserve American --- Barred Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Champion Asiatic --- White Cochin Cock shown by Cole Baumann
Reserve Asiatic --- Blue Cochin Hen shown by Lucas Haviland Tobia
Champion Continental --- Welsummer Hen shown by Benjamin Fritz
Reserve Continental --- Barnevelder Pullet shown by Colton Guy
Champion English --- White Orpington Pullet shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Reserve English --- Buff Orpington Pullet shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Champion Mediterranean --- Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven
Reserve Mediterranean --- Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven

Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.C.C.L. --- White Chantecler Cock shown by Jakob Black
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. --- Dark Cornish Hen shown by Dillon Scheiss
Champion Feather Leg --- Black Cochin Hen shown by Benjamin Fritz
Reserve Feather Leg --- Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss
Champion Modern Game --- Birchen Modern Game Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss
Reserve Modern Game --- Brown Red Modern Game Pullet shown by Colton Friedel
Champion O.E.A.G --- Silver Duckwing Old English Hen shown by Dillon Scheiss
Reserve O.E.A.G --- Black Old English Cock shown by Hannah Houthoofd
Champion R.C.C.L --- Partridge Wyandotte Cock shown by Jessie Santos
Reserve R.C.C.L --- Quail Belgian Bearded d'Anver Hen shown by Cameron Houthoofd
Champion S.C.C.L --- White Plymouth Rock Cock shown by Lucas Haviland Tobia
Reserve S.C.C.L --- White Plymouth Rock Cock shown by Lucas Haviland Tobia

Michigan Poultry Fanciers is a tax-exempt non-profit corporation. Fowl Fest(TM) 2005-2022 – All Rights Reserved
Back to content