Fall 2013 Results - Michigan Poultry Fanciers

Go to content

Main menu:

Fall Fowl Fest Info

2013 Fall Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the 2013 Fall Fowl Fest October 12-13, 2013, in Birch Run, Michigan.  

We proudly hosted the National meet of Chantecler Fanciers International
and the Eastern National of the International Waterfowl Breeders Association

Judges:  Don Karasek (WI), Jim Konecny (IL) and Jeff Halbach (WI)

We were happy to have 1158 birds entered by 136 exhibitors, 55 of those being junior exhibitors.



Open Show Overall Results

Grand Champion of Show, Champion Waterfowl, Champion Duck, and Best Large Fowl Duck was a Rouen Hen by Jean Doerflein.

The Reserve Champion of the Show, Champion Landfowl, and Champion Bantam was a Black Rosecomb Cockerel out of a trio by Bill Patterson.

Reserve Bantam was a Buff Brahma Pullet by Kim & Kendra Aldrich.
Reserve Landfowl and Champion Large Fowl chicken was a White Chantecler Cockerel out of a trio by Michael Gilbert.
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Black Breasted Red Aseel Cockerel by Carl R. Brantley.
Champion Display (ABA) was the Black Rosecomb by Bill Patterson and the Reserve Display (ABA) was the Mille Fleur Belgian Bearded d'Uccle by Bill Patterson.
Champion overall Trio and champion bantam trio was the Black Rosecomb Young Trio by Bill Patterson.  The reserve overall trio and reserve bantam trio was the Partridge Wyandotte Young Trio by Ken & Mary Aho.
Champion Large Fowl Trio was the White Chantecler Young Trio by Michael Gilbert and the Reserve Large Fowl Trio was the Black Australorp young Trio by Scott & Teresa Anderson.
Reserve Waterfowl and Champion Goose was a Gray Toulouse Cock by Webbed Foot Pines.
Reserve Duck was a Pastel Call Pullet by Ian Ulvin.
Reserve Large Fowl Duck was a Cayuga Pullet by Kershaw's Waterfowl.
Reserve Goose was a White Sebastopol Hen by Melinda Hoffman.
Champion Guinea Fowl was a Pearl cock by Jean Doerflein and the Reserve Guinea Fowl was a Pearl cock by Vincent Basler.
Champion Turkey was a Slate cock by Cale Johnson and the Reserve Turkey was a Narragansett pullet by Easton Moreland.


Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


• Champion Bantam Duck was a Pastel Call pullet by Ian Ulvin and the Reserve Bantam Duck was a Gray Call cockerel by Ian Ulvin.
• Champion Light Duck was a Blue Magpie cock by Ian Ulvin and the reserve Light Duck was a Black Runner cock by Scott & Teresa Anderson.
• Champion Medium Duck was a Cayuga pullet by Kershaw's Waterfowl and the Reserve Medium Duck was a Cayuga cockerel by Kershaw's Waterfowl.
• Champion Heavy Duck was a Rouen hen by Jean Doerflein and the Reserve Heavy Duck was a Rouen cock by Jean Doerflein.

• Champion Light Goose was an Egyptian hen by Scott Dean and the Reserve Light Goose was a Tufted Roman hen by Andrew Jasman.
• Champion Medium Goose was a White Sebastopol hen by Melinda Hoffman and the Reserve Medium Goose was a Pilgrim hen by Ian Ulvin.
• Champion Heavy Goose was a Gray Toulouse cock by Webbed Foot Pines and the Reserve Heavy Goose was a Gray Toulouse cock by Ian Ulvin.


Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


• Champion A.O.S.B. was a Black Breasted Red Aseel cockerel by Carl R. Brantley and the Reserve A.O.S.B. was a Black Breasted Red Shamo cockerel by Clay & Laura Mills.
• Champion American was a White Chantecler Cockerel out of a trio by Michael Gilbert and the Reserve American was a White Chantecler cockerel by Gina L. Neta.
• Champion Asiatic was a Light Brahma pullet by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the Reserve Asiatic was a Barred Cochin pullet by Linda Tobia.
• Champion Continental was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish pullet by Linda Reilly and the Reserve Continental was a Wheaten Marans hen by Jean Doerflein.
• Champion English was a White Orpington pullet by Clay & Laura Mills and the Reserve English was a Black Orpington pullet by Clay & Laura Mills.
• Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Black Minorca hen by Clay & Laura Mills and the reserve Mediterranean was a Blue Andalusian hen by the Straight Family.


Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


• Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Partridge Chantecler cockerel by Michael Gilbert and the Reserve A.O.C.C.L. was a Black Ameraucana cockerel by Russell Blair.
• Champion Feather Leg was a Buff Brahma pullet by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the Reserve Feather Leg was a Mille Fleur Belgian Bearded d'Uccle pullet by Bill Patterson.
• Champion Modern Game was a Birchen Modern Game hen by Cliff Troxell and the Reserve Modern Game was a Black Modern Game hen by Cliff Troxell.
• Champion O.E.A.G. was Black Old English hen by Don VanDeWater and the Reserve O.E.A.G was a Red Pyle Old English hen by Samantha Wulff-Frank.
• Champion R.C.C.L. was a Black Rosecomb Cockerel out of a trio by Bill Patterson and the Reserve R.C.C.L. was a Partridge Wyandotte pullet out of a trio by Ken & Mary Aho.
• Champion S.C.C.L. was a White Plymouth Rock pullet by Kershaw's Waterfowl and the Reserve S.C.C.L. was a Single Comb Rhode Island Red cockerel by Tommy Purves.


Junior Show Overall Results
(Thanks to Dave West for helping to judge the Junior Show)


Grand Champion of Show, Champion Waterfowl, and Champion Goose was a Gray Toulouse Cock by Ian Ulvin.

Reserve Champion of Show, Reserve Bantam (ABA), Champion Landfowl, and Champion Bantam chicken was a Black Rosecomb Pullet by Blaise Sollman.

Champion Bantam (ABA), Reserve Waterfowl, and Champion Duck was a Pastel Call Pullet by Ian Ulvin.
Reserve Landfowl and Champion Turkey was a Slate turkey Cock by Cale Johnson.
Reserve Bantam Chicken was a Mille Fleur Belgian Bearded d’uccle Hen by Alair Bergman.
Champion Large Fowl chicken was a Black Australorp Cockerel by Adrianna Via.
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Light Brahma Cockerel by Ian Ulvin.
Reserve Duck was a Blue Magpie Cock by Ian Ulvin.
Reserve Goose was a Pilgrim Hen by Ian Ulvin.
Champion Guinea Fowl was a Lavender cock by Adrianna Via and the Reserve Guinea Fowl was a Lavender pullet by Adrianna Via.
Reserve Turkey was a Narragansett pullet by Adrianna Via.



Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results


• Champion Bantam Duck was a Pastel Call pullet by Ian Ulvin and the Reserve Bantam Duck was a Gray Call cockerel by Ian Ulvin.
• Champion Light Duck was a Blue Magpie cock by Ian Ulvin and the Reserve Light Duck was a White Runner pullet by Ian Ulvin.
• Champion Medium Duck was a Buff cockerel by Alex Dornseif and the Reserve Medium Duck was a Cayuga cock by Elana Oakes.
• Champion Heavy Duck was a Rouen cock by Adrianna Via and the Reserve Heavy Duck was a Appleyard cock by Alair Bergman.

• Champion Light Goose was a Tufted Roman hen by Andrew Jasman and the Reserve Light Goose was a Tufted Roman cock by Andrew Jasman.
• Champion Medium Goose was a Pilgrim hen by Ian Ulvin and the Reserve Medium Goose was a Buff American cock by Jacob Low.
• Champion Heavy Goose was a Gray Toulouse cock by Ian Ulvin and the Reserve Heavy Goose was a Gray Toulouse hen by Ian Ulvin.


Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


• Champion A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix cockerel by Chicken Haven and the Reserve A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix pullet by Chicken Haven.
• Champion American was a Barred Plymouth Rock pullet by Avery Mills and the Reserve American was a Blue Laced Red Wyandotte cockerel by Garrett Lesh.
• Champion Asiatic was a Light Brahma cockerel by Ian Ulvin and the Reserve Asiatic was a Black Cochin pullet by Ian Ulvin.
• Champion Continental was a Black Copper Marans pullet by Garrett Lesh and the Reserve Continental was a Golden Penciled Hamburg pullet by David Harris.
• Champion English was a Black Australorp cockerel by Adrianna Via and the Reserve English was a Black Australorp cockerel by Adrianna Via.
• Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn pullet by Blaise Sollman and the Reserve Mediterranean was a White Faced Black Spanish hen by Amber Bennett.



Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


• Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish pullet by Blaise Sollman and the Reserve A.O.C.C.L. was a Black Sumatra cock by Chicken Haven.
• Champion Feather Leg was a Mille Fleur Belgian Bearded d'Uccle hen by Alair Bergman and the Reserve Feather Leg was a Mille Fleur Belgian Bearded d'Uccle cock by Cale Johnson.
• Champion Modern Game was a Black Modern Game cock by Ian Ulvin and the Reserve Modern Game was a Black Modern Game pullet by Ian Ulvin.
• Champion O.E.A.G. was a Black Old English pullet by Erik Everse and the Reserve O.E.A.G was a Black Old English hen by Hannah Houthoofd.
• Champion R.C.C.L. was a Black Rosecomb pullet by Blaise Sollman and the Reserve R.C.C.L. was a White Wyandotte hen by Allie Purves.
• Champion S.C.C.L. was a Single Comb Rhode Island Red cockerel by Tommy Purves and the Reserve S.C.C.L. was a White Leghorn hen by Samuel Walker.


Serama Tabletop Competition Results

American Serama Association State Meet
Sponsored by the Great Lakes Serama Association

Judge:  Dianne Brewer (Florida)

Open Show
Champion of Show: Laureen Stanford - Cockerel
Reserve Champion of Show: Donna Cheetham - Cock
Champion Cock: Donna Cheetham
Champion Cockerel: Laureen Stanford
Champion Hen: Laureen Stanford
Champion Pullet: Donna Cheetham
Champion Frizzled Male: Donna Cheetham
Champion White: Laureen Stanford - cock
Champion White Female: Donna Cheetham

Junior Show
Champion of Show: Allie Purves - Cockerel
Reserve Champion: Ruby Walker - Pullet
Champion Cock: N/A
Champion Cockerel: Allie Purves
Champion Hen: N/A
Champion Pullet: Ruby Walker


The Marans Chicken Club USA Egg ShowResults

Black Copper
1st - Wayne Cottrill
2nd - Glenis Marsh
3rd - Wynette Adamson

Blue Copper
1st - Nicol Perry
2nd - Barb Dodington

Bantam Blue Copper - 1st Nicol Perry

Wheaten
1st Phoenix Perry

Cuckoo
1st Becky Berger

Bantam Cuckoo - 1st Calla Perry

Blue - 1st Wynette Adamson

People's Choice and a custom painting by Nicol went to Wynette for her Black Copper eggs!!

Nicol Perry won with her Blue Copper eggs in the "Most Speckled" category!!

Calla Perry won with her bantam Cuckoo eggs own for the smallest Marans eggs!!

Youth Showmanship Results

Novice - age 8 and under - judge Leila Dean

1st Ruby Walker
2nd Silas Davis
3rd Shane Olney


Junior - age 9 & 10 - judge Dave West

1st Sam Harris
2nd Adrianna Beard
3rd Titus Davis


Intermediate - age 11 - 13 - judge Matt Lhamon

1st Kaylyn Beard
2nd Mallory Davis
3rd Allie Purves


Senior - age 14 - 18 - judge Bill Patterson

1st Tommy Purves
2nd Brittany Haskins
3rd Mikayla Gerwig


 
Back to content | Back to main menu