Go to content

2016 Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the 2016 Fall Fowl Fest October 8-9, 2016, in Birch Run, Michigan.  

Judges:  
Phil Bartz, Butch Gunderson, and Tom Roebuck


We were pleased to have 1157 birds entered by 129 exhibitors, 51 of those being junior exhibitors.


Open Show Overall Results

Grand Champion of Show was a Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Champion of Show was an Aylesbury Old Duck shown by Jake Wilson - Wilson's Waterfowl

Reserve Bantam (ABA): was a Brown Red Modern Game Pullet shown by Shaun & Kayla Brotherton
Reserve Landfowl was a LF Salmon Faverolle Pullet shown by Leisha Comer
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Reserve Waterfowl was a White Call Old Duck shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Goose was a Gray Toulouse Old Gander shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Goose was a Brown Chinese Old Goose shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Guinea Fowl was a Pearl Cock shown by Jean Doerflein
Reserve Guinea Fowl was a Pearl Hen shown by Jean Doerflein

Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


Champion Bantam Duck --- White Call Old Duck shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Bantam Duck --- White Call Young Duck shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Light Duck --- White Runner Old Drake shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Light Duck --- Silver Welsh Harlequin Young Drake shown by Jake Wilson - Wilson’s Waterfowl
Champion Medium Duck --- Buff Young Duck shown by MJ Waterfowl
Reserve Medium Duck --- Buff Old Duck shown by Teresa Anderson
Champion Heavy Duck --- Aylesbury Old Duck shown by Jake Wilson - Wilson’s Waterfowl
Reserve Heavy Duck --- Rouen Old Drake shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Light Goose --- Brown Chinese Old Goose shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Light Goose --- Brown Chinese Old Gander shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Medium Goose --- White Sebastopol Old Goose shown by Laura Huey
Reserve Medium Goose --- White Sebastopol Old Gander shown by Theron Smith
Champion Heavy Goose --- Gray Toulouse Old Gander shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Heavy Goose --- Gray Toulouse Old Goose shown by Teresa Anderson

Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.S.B. --- Black Ameraucana Cockerel shown by John W. Blehm
Reserve A.O.S.B. --- Silver Ameraucana Pullet shown by John W. Blehm
Champion American --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Reserve American --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Pullet shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Champion Asiatic --- Dark Brahma Hen shown by Diana Delaney
Reserve Asiatic --- Black Cochin Hen shown by Jenny Tice
Champion Continental --- Salmon Faverolle Pullet shown by Leisha Comer
Reserve Continental --- Salmon Faverolle Cockerel shown by Leisha Comer
Champion English --- Buff Orpington Pullet shown by Ed Linton
Reserve English --- Black Orpington Pullet shown by Angela Ulanch
Champion Mediterranean Single Comb Black Minorca Pullet shown by Clay & Laura Mills
Reserve Mediterranean Single Comb Black Minorca Cockerel shown by Clay & Laura Mills

Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.C.C.L. --- Wheaten KoShamo Cockerel shown by Tim Bowsher
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. --- Dark Cornish Hen shown by Bill Robbins
Champion Feather Leg --- Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Feather Leg --- White Faverolle Pullet shown by Leisha Comer
Champion Modern Game --- Brown Red Modern Game Pullet shown by Shaun & Kayla Brotherton
Reserve Modern Game --- Birchen Modern Game Pullet shown by Shaun & Kayla Brotherton
Champion O.E.A.G --- Silver Duckwing Old English Pullet shown by Bill Wulff
Reserve O.E.A.G --- Red Pyle Old English Cock shown by Samantha Wulff
Champion R.C.C.L --- Black Rosecomb Pullet shown by Bill Patterson
Reserve R.C.C.L --- Black Hamburg Hen shown by Ed Linton
Champion S.C.C.L --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Pullet shown by Gary Chambers
Reserve S.C.C.L --- Light Brown Leghorn Pullet shown by Gary Chambers


Junior Show Overall Results


Champion of Show was a Splash Modern Game Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss

Reserve of show was a LF Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven

Reserve Bantam Chicken was a Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Tom Purves
Reserve Large Fowl Chicken was a Single Comb Black Minorca Pullet shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Champion Waterfowl was a White Call Old Drake shown by Dillon Scheiss
Reserve Waterfowl was a Black Muscovy Old Drake shown by Avery Dickerson
Champion Goose was a Buff Toulouse Young Gander shown by Cole Baumann
Reserve Goose was an Egyptian Old Gander shown by Alexander Dean
Champion Guinea Fowl was a Pearl Cock shown by Conner Calloway
Champion Turkey was a Narragansett Tom shown by Colton Friedel
Reserve Turkey was a Bourbon Red Tom shown by Jed Low


Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results


Champion Bantam Duck --- White Call Old Drake shown by Dillon Scheiss
Reserve Bantam Duck --- White Call Young Drake shown by Dillon Scheiss
Champion Light Duck --- White Runner Old Drake shown by Cameron Dickerson
Reserve Light Duck --- White Runner Old Duck shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Champion Heavy Duck --- Black Muscovy Old Drake shown by Avery Dickerson
Reserve Heavy Duck --- Rouen Old Drake shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Champion Light Goose --- Egyptian Old Gander shown by Alexander Dean
Reserve Light Goose --- Tufted Roman Young Goose shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Medium Goose --- Buff American Old Goose shown by Colton Friedel
Reserve Medium Goose --- Buff American Old Gander shown by Colton Friedel
Champion Heavy Goose --- Buff Toulouse Young Gander shown by Cole Baumann
Reserve Heavy Goose --- Brown African Old Gander shown by Colton Friedel


Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.S.B. --- Silver Phoenix Cockerel shown by Cameron Houthoofd
Reserve A.O.S.B. --- Silver Phoenix Cock shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven
Champion American --- Black Jersey Giant Pullet shown by Tanner Pylman
Reserve American --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Pullet shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Champion Asiatic --- Black Cochin Hen shown by Hannah Tice
Reserve Asiatic --- White Cochin Cockerel shown by Cole Baumann
Champion Continental --- Golden Penciled Hamburg Pullet shown by Sam Harris
Reserve Continental --- Black Copper Marans Cockerel shown by Colton Friedel
Champion English --- White Orpington Hen shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Reserve English --- Buff Orpington Cockerel shown by Zach Slimak
Champion Mediterranean Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Hen shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven
Reserve Mediterranean --- Single Comb Black Minorca Pullet shown by Avery & Emily Mills


Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


Champion A.O.C.C.L. --- Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Pullet shown by Zach Slimak
Reserve A.O.C.C.L. --- Lavender Ameraucana Cock shown by Melanie Houthoofd
Champion Feather Leg --- Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Tom Purves
Reserve Feather Leg --- Bearded White Silkie Pullet shown by Hannah Tice
Champion Modern Game --- Splash Modern Game Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss
Reserve Modern Game --- Brown Red Modern Game Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss
Champion O.E.A.G --- Brown Red Old English Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss
Reserve O.E.A.G --- Black Old English Hen shown by Hannah Houthoofd
Champion R.C.C.L --- Partridge Wyandotte Hen shown by Samuel Sprik
Reserve R.C.C.L --- Quail Belgian Bearded d'Anver Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss
Champion S.C.C.L --- Single Comb Rhode Island Red Hen shown by Avery & Emily Mills
Reserve S.C.C.L --- White American Serama Cock shown by Elle Horton

Youth Showmanship Results

ALL showmanship trophies were donated by Belinda Cowell and the MI chapter of the APA ABA youth program
Volunteer Judges were Leila Dean, Tommy Purves, and Emily Straight
26 juniors competed

PeeWees


Piper LaForest       1st
Layla Behm            2nd
Melanie Houthoofd 3rd


Juniors

Liberty LaForest 1st
Conner Calloway 2nd

Greta Gmazel 3rd

Intermediates

Benjamin Fritz 1st
Mallory Davis 2nd

Mark Hagen 3rd

Seniors


Aneesa Berryer 1st
Tommy Purves 2nd

Zach Slimak 3rd

Michigan Poultry Fanciers is a tax-exempt non-profit corporation. Fowl Fest(TM) 2005-2022 – All Rights Reserved
Back to content