Fall 2014 Results - Michigan Poultry Fanciers

Go to content

Main menu:

Fall Fowl Fest Info

2014 Fowl Fest Show Results

Thank you for supporting the 2014 Fall Fowl Fest October 11-12, 2014, in Birch Run, Michigan.  

Judges:  Gary Overton (OH) and Paul Gilroy (MD)
Jim Konecny and Edgar Mongold helped Paul and Gary with the Junior Show

We were pleased to have 882 birds entered by 123 exhibitors, 50 of those being junior exhibitors.


Open Show Overall Results

Grand Champion of Show, Champion Waterfowl, Champion Duck, and Champion LF Duck was a Rouen Cock shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny


Reserve Grand Champion of Show, Champion Landfowl, and Champion LF Chicken was a White Chantecler Cockerel shown by James A. Fegan


Champion of Show (ABA) and Champion Bantam Chicken was a Gray Japanese Cock shown by Tim Temple
Reserve Champion of Show (ABA), Reserve Champion Waterfowl, and Reserve Champion Duck was a White Call Pullet shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Reserve Champion Landfowl and the Reserve Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Light Brahma Hen shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich
Reserve Champion Bantam Chicken was a Partridge Wyandotte Cockerel out of a Young Trio shown by Ken & Mary Aho
Reserve Champion LF Duck was a White Runner Hen shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Goose was a White Sebastopol Hen shown by Melinda Hoffman
Reserve Champion Goose was a Gray Toulouse Hen shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny
Champion Guinea Fowl was a Pearl Cockerel shown by Jean Doerflein and the Reserve Champion was a Pearl Pullet shown by Jean Doerflein
Champion Turkey was a Royal Palm Cock shown by Art Berthold and Mary Guy and the Reserve Champion was a Royal Palm Cockerel shown by Art Berthold and Mary Guy
Champion Trio was a Partridge Wyandotte Young Trio shown by Ken & Mary Aho and the Reserve Champion Trio was an Old Snowy Call Trio shown by Larry Mrozinski
Champion and Reserve Champion Displays (ABA) were both Snowy Call displays shown by Larry Mrozinski

Open Show Waterfowl Class Results


  • Champion Bantam Duck was a White Call Pullet shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny and the reserve was a Gray Call Cockerel shown by MJ Waterfowl

  • Champion Light Duck was a White Runner Hen shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny and the reserve was a Silver Welsh Harlequin Cock shown by MJ Waterfowl

  • Champion Medium Duck was a Cayuga Pullet shown by Kershaw's Waterfowl and the reserve was a Buff Pullet shown by MJ Waterfowl

  • Champion Heavy Duck was a Rouen Cock shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny and the reserve was a Rouen Cockerel shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny


  • Champion Light Goose was a Tufted Roman Hen shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny and the reserve was a Tufted Roman Cock shown by Royal Oaks Farm James Konecny

  • Champion Medium Goose was a White Sebastopol Hen shown by Melinda Hoffman and the reserve was a Pilgrim Hen shown by Kershaw's Waterfowl

  • Champion Heavy Goose was a Gray Toulouse Hen shown by Royal Oaks Farm - James Konecny and the reserve was a Gray Toulouse Cock shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson

Open Show LF Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.S.B. was a Black Ameraucana Pullet shown by Jerry Segler and the reserve was a A.O.S.B. Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Vincent Basler - Modern Phoenix Farm

  • Champion American was a White Chantecler Cockerel shown by James A. Fegan and the reserve was a Silver Laced Wyandotte Pullet shown by Kershaw's Waterfowl

  • Champion Asiatic was a Light Brahma Hen shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the reserve was a Light Brahma Hen shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich

  • Champion Continental was a Salmon Faverolle Cock shown by Danafaye Paul and the reserve was a Salmon Faverolle Hen shown by Danafaye Paul

  • Champion English was a Black Australorp Cockerel shown by Scott & Teresa Anderson and the reserve was a Black Orpington Pullet shown by Clay & Laura Mills

  • Champion Mediterranean was a Blue Andalusian Cock shown by Bob & Carol Straight and the reserve was a Blue Andalusian Hen shown by Bob & Carol Straight

Open Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Dark Cornish Cock shown by Anita L Hacker and the reserve was a Black Breasted Red Cubalaya Pullet shown by Tim Bowsher

  • Champion Feather Leg was a Buff Brahma Cockerel shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich and the reserve was a Bearded White Silkie Pullet shown by Laurel Wilson

  • Champion Modern Game was a Birchen Modern Game Cockerel shown by Sollman Farms and the reserve was a Black Modern Game Pullet shown by Sollman Farms

  • Champion O.E.A.G. was a Black Old English Hen shown by Susie Everse and the reserve was a Blue Old English Cock shown by Bill Wulff

  • Champion R.C.C.L was a Partridge Wyandotte Cockerel our of a young trio shown by Ken & Mary Aho and the reserve was a Partridge Wyandotte Pullet shown by Ken & Mary Aho

  • Champion S.C.C.L was a Gray Japanese Cock shown by Tim Temple and the reserve was a S.C.C.L Single Comb Rhode Island Red Cockerel shown by Kim & Kendra Aldrich

Junior Show Overall Results


Grand Champion of Show, Champion Bantam (ABA), Champion Waterfowl and Champion Duck was a Gray Call Pullet shown by Jacob Byer

Reserve Show Grand Champion and Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Pullet shown by Blaise Sollman


Reserve Champion Bantam (ABA) and Champion Bantam chicken was a Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Tommy Purves
Reserve Champion Bantam Chicken was a White Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Mikayla Gerwig
Reserve Champion Large Fowl Chicken was a Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Malory Davis -Chicken Haven
Reserve Champion Waterfowl and Reserve Champion duck was a Black Runner Cockerel shown by Breanna Via
Champion Goose was a Buff American Cock shown by Jacob Low
Reserve Champion goose was a Buff American Cock shown by Jacob Low
Champion Turkey was a Bourbon Red Cock shown by Jacob Byer and the Reserve Champion was a Bronze Pullet shown by Lucy Harris

Junior Show Waterfowl Class Results


  • Champion Bantam Duck was a Gray Call Pullet shown by Jacob Byer and the reserve was a White Call Cock shown by Dillon Scheiss

  • Champion Light Duck was a Black Runner Cockerel shown by Breanna Via and the reserve was a Blue Runner Cockerel shown by Breanna Via

  • Champion Medium Duck was a Cayuga Cock shown by Breanna Via and the reserve was a Cayuga Pullet shown by Breanna Via

  • Champion Heavy Duck was a Rouen Cockerel shown by Avery Mae Mills and the reserve was a Black Muscovy Cock shown by Adrianna Via

  • Champion Light Goose was a Brown Chinese Cockerel shown by Jacob Byer and the reserve was a Tufted Roman Cock shown by Andrew Jasman

  • Champion Medium Goose was a Buff American Cock shown by Jacob Low and the reserve was a Buff American Cock shown by Jacob Low

  • Champion Heavy Goose was a Embden Cockerel shown by Jacob Byer and the reserve was an Embden Pullet shown by Jacob Byer

Junior Show LF Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.S.B. was a Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven and the reserve was a Silver Phoenix Hen shown by Malory Davis - Chicken Haven

  • Champion American was a Barred Plymouth Rock Cock shown by Avery Mae Mills and the reserve was a Black Jersey Giant Cockerel shown by Tanner Pylman

  • Champion Asiatic was a White Cochin Hen shown by Mikayla Gerwig

  • Champion Continental was a Mottled Houdan Cock shown by Adrianna Via and the reserve was a Lakenvelder Pullet shown by Kandice Clark

  • Champion English was a Black Orpington Pullet shown by Emily Jo Mills and the reserve was a Silver Dorking Pullet shown by Kandice Clark

  • Champion Mediterranean was a Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Pullet shown by Blaise Sollman and the reserve was a Single Comb Light Brown Leghorn Pullet shown by Blaise Sollman

Junior Show Bantam Chicken Class Results


  • Champion A.O.C.C.L. was a Dark Cornish Hen shown by Avery Mae Mills and the reserve was a Non-Bearded White Crested Black Polish Pullet shown by Blaise Sollman

  • Champion Feather Leg was a Buff Brahma Pullet shown by Tommy Purves and the reserve was a Black Cochin Hen shown by Jacob Byer

  • Champion Modern Game was a Birchen Modern Game Pullet shown by Avery Mae Mills and the reserve was a Birchen Modern Game Pullet shown by Avery Mae Mills

  • Champion O.E.A.G was a Black Breasted Red Old English Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss and the reserve was a Wheaten Old English Pullet shown by Dillon Scheiss

  • Champion R.C.C.L was a Partridge Wyandotte Hen shown by Breanna Gerwig and the reserve was a Partridge Wyandotte Cockerel shown by Breanna Gerwig

  • Champion S.C.C.L was a White Plymouth Rock Pullet shown by Mikayla Gerwig and the reserve was a Black Tailed White Japanese Pullet shown by Jacob Byer

Serama Tabletop Competition Results

American Serama Association State Meet
Sponsored by the Great Lakes Serama Association

Judge:  Edgar Mongold (Ohio)

Open Show
Champion of Show:  Black Hen - Laureen Stanford
Reserve Champion of Show:  Millie Cock - Laureen Stanford

Best Cock:  Laureen Stanford
Reserve Cock:  LaureenStanford
Best Hen:  Laureen Stanford
Reserve Hen:  Laureen Stanford
Best Cockerel:  Laureen Stanford
Reserve Cockerel:  Jennifer Kroll


Junior Show
Champion of show:  White cock - Layla Behn
Reserve Champion of Show:  Buff Cock - Layla Behm

Best Cock:  Layla Behm
Reserve Cock:  Layla Behm
Best Hen:  Ruby Walker
Reserve Hen:  Ruby Walker
Best
Cockerel:  Ruby Walker

Youth Showmanship Results

4-8 year old Novices, judged by Mikayla Gerwig,

3rd place Jonathan Barone
2nd place Shane Olney
1st place Piper LaForest

9-11 year old Jrs, judged by Tommy Purves,

3rd place Liberty LaForest,
2nd Sam Harris
1st Mark Hagen

12 -13 year old Intermediates, Leila Dean judged,

3rd place Breanna Via
2nd Malory Davis
1st Dillon Scheiss

14-18 year old Srs, Dave West judged,

3rd place Mikayla Gerwig
2nd Brittany Haskins
1st Tommy Purves

 
Back to content | Back to main menu